ROBERT L. CROW SCHOLARSHIP AWARD HISTORY

 

Award Winner

Sponsor

Amount

1979 & 1980

Lorraine Owen

Doc Owen  (Daughter)

$250.00

1981

Lorraine Owen

Doc Owen  (Daughter)

$250.00

Lisa Bohnstengel

Robert Bohnstengel  (Daughter)

$250.00

1982

Lorraine Owen

Doc Owen  (Daughter)

$250.00

Andrew Ferrell

Everett Ferrell  (Son)

$250.00

1983

David Vasques

Ray J. Smith  (Son)

$300.00

Edmund Farrell

Vincent D. Farrell  (Son)

$300.00

1984

Lisa Bohnstengle

Robert Bohnstengel  (Daughter)

$300.00

Teresa Michel

David P. Michel  (Daughter)

$300.00

1985*

Deborah L. Schner-Rape

Thomas S. Rape  (Spouse)

$300.00

Peter L. Michel

David P. Michel  (Son)

$300.00

1986

Christina F. Nykes

Ross Nykes  (Daughter)

$300.00

Alice M. Lemley

Stan Lemley  (Daughter)

$300.00

1987

Kate Sawyer

Mark Sawyer  (Husband)

$300.00

Shannon N. Scott

Edward C. Scott  (Daughter)

$300.00

1988

Brian G. Witte

Gary Witte  (Son)

$500.00

Barbara J. Williamson

Connie Williamson  (Daughter)

$500.00

Blance S. Sullivan

Robert Sullivan  (Spouse)

$500.00

1989

Brian G. Witte

Gary Witte  (Son)

$500.00

Michael R. Edmonson

Jerry Edmonson  (Son)

$500.00

Judy A. Jenson

Alfored H. White  (Daughter)

$500.00

1990

Shane D. Birch

Scott Birch  (Brother)

$500.00

Mark A. Lemieux

Aldior J. Lemieux  (Son)

$500.00

Barbara J. Williamson

Connie Williamson  (Daughter)

$500.00


 

1991

Brian G. Witte

Gary Witte  (Son)

$750.00

Barbara J. Williamson

Connie Williamson  (Daughter)

$750.00

Brent Healy

Gary Healy  (Son)

$750.00

1992

Ren’ee D. Richards

Tom Richards (Daughter)

$750.00

James C. Edge

James C. Edge (Son)

$750.00

Kelly E. Porter

Ed Porter (Daughter)

$750.00

1993

Ren’ee D. Richards

Tom Richards  (Daughter)

$850.00

Jeffery R. Mills

Ronald L. Mills  (Son)

$850.00

Lance D. Smith

Donald Smith  (Son)

$850.00

1994

Ren’ee D. Richards

Tom Richards (Daughter)

$1,000.00

Cherry E. Thomas

Ronny D. Thomas (Daughter)

$1,000.00

Lance D. Smith

Donald Smith  (Son)

$1,000.00

1995

Kelly M. Hetherington

Jerry F. Hetherington  (Daughter)

$1200.00

Laura M. Boyle

David P. Michel  (Grand Daughter)

$1200.00

Veronica L. Rankin

Ronald W. Bushta  (Daughter)

$1200.00

1996

Kelly M. Hetherington

Jerry F. Hetherington  (Daughter)

$1500.00

Michael S. Connelley

John R. Connelley  (Daughter)

$1500.00

Michelle A. Neville

Robert S. Neville (Daughter)

$1500.00

1997

Vicky L. Oates

Thomas D. Robins  (Grand Daughter)

$2,000.00

Robin M. Smithberger

Billy B. Earl  (Daughter)

$2,000.00

Jason O. Walters

Patrick A. Walters  (Son)

$2,000.00

1998

Vicky L. Oates

Thomas D. Robins  (Grand Daughter)

$2,250.00

Robin M. Smithberger

Billy B. Earl  (Daughter)

$2,250.00

Mary A. Thomas

Ronny D. Thomas  (Daughter)

$2,250.00

1999

Brandy L. Fargon

Carl A Fargon  (Daughter)

$2,500.00

Lance S. Garver

Self

$2,500.00

Dawn M. Sawyer

Greg W. Sawyer  (Spouse)

$2,500.00

2000

Amanda J. McDonald

Rodney J. McDonald  (Daughter)

$2,750.00

Tifffanie R. Myhand

Dawn R. Sealy  (Niece)

$2,750.00

Emily M. Robins

Thomas D. Robins  (Grand Daughter)

$2,750.00

2001

Emily J. Crosby

Dawn R. Sealy  (Daughter)

$2,750.00

Kirk R. Hetherington

Jerry F. Hetherington  (Son)

$2,750.00

Jasson R. Warren

Mark D. Warren  (Son)

$2,750.00

2002

Kirk R. Hetherington

Jerry F. Hetherington  (Son)

$2,900.00

Sabrina L. Moore

David W. Moore (Daughter)

$2,900.00

Aubrey Q. Palumbo

Scott D. Palumbo (Daughter)

$2,900.00

2003

Emily J. Crosby

Dawn R. Sealy  (Daughter)

$3,100.00

Katherine Francoeur

Leonard C. Francoeur  (Daughter)

$3,100.00

Sabrina L. Moore

David W. Moore (Daughter)

$3,100.00

2004

Andrew Costa

Dennis Costa (Son)

$3,500.00

Danielle Costa

Dennis Costa (Daughter)

$3,500.00

Emily J. Crosby

Dawn R. Sealy  (Daughter)

$3,500.00

Christine Ortiz

Santigo Ortiz (Daughter)

$4,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award

Aubrey Q. Palumbo

Scott D. Palumbo (Daughter)

$3,000.00 Northrop/Grumman Shipbuilding Division, Newport News Award

2005**

Anthony E. Gurrola

Tim S. Gurrola (Son)

$3,500.00

David J. Gurrola

Tim S. Gurrola (Son)

$3,500.00

Tifffanie R. Myhand

Beverly J. Myhand (Daughter)

$3,500.00

Andrew Costa

Dennis Costa (Son)

$4,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award

Danielle Costa

Dennis Costa (Daughter)

$3,500.00 Northrop/Grumman Shipbuilding Division, Newport News Award

2006

Andrew D. Costa

Dennis Costa (Son)

$3,500.00

Katherine E. Francoeur

Leonard C. Francoeur (Daughter)

$3,500.00

Katrine E. Nelson

George M. Adams (Grand Daughter)

$3,500.00

Marcelle N. Ortiz

Santiago Ortiz (Daughter)

$3,500.00 Northrop/Grumman Shipbuilding Division, Newport News Award

Brandon T. Jones

Clayton D. Jones (Son)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award

Jennifer L. Parmley

Jason B. Parmley (Daughter)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award

Kelli J. Rutledge

Scott M. Rutledge (Wife)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award

Andrew M. Saunders

Emily J. Crosby/Saunders (Husband)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award

2007

Sydney V. Crosby

DawnRae Sealy-Shay (Daughter)

$3,500.00

Anthony E. Gurrola

Tim S. Gurrola (Son)

$3,500.00

Hillary A. Robins

Tom Robins (Grand Daughter)

$3,500.00

Brandon T. Jones

Clayton C. Jones (Son)

$3,500.00 Northrop/Grumman Shipbuilding Division, Newport News Award

Justine B. Crutchfield

David L. Houck (Daughter)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award

Leeza M. DosSantos

Mario DosSantos (Daughter)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award

Terri R. Lindsey

David E. Lindsey (Wife)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award

Karl Swygert

Stewart W. Swygert (Son)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award


 

2008

Justine B. Crutchfield

David L. Houck (Daughter)

$3,500.00 R. L. Crow

Terri R. Lindsey

David E. Lindsey (Wife)

$3,500.00 R. L. Crow

Mertika T. Morgan

Mercer Morgan (Daughter)

$3,500.00 R. L. Crow

Megan G. Robins

Thomas D. Robins (Grand Daughter)

$1,500.00 R. L. Crow

Lindsey N. Loomis

Fred D. August (Grand Daughter)

$3,500.00 Northrop/Grumman Shipbuilding Division, Newport News Award

Hillary A. Robins

Thomas D. Robins (Grand Daughter)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award

Jennifer L. Parmley

Jason B. Parmley (Daughter)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award

Karl W. Swygert

Stewart W. Swygert (Son)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award

Megan T. Harman

James A. Harman Jr. (Daughter)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award

2009

Emily M. Gladders

Gerald W. Gladders (Daughter)

$3,750.00 R.L. Crow

Megan T. Harman

James A. Harman Jr. (Daughter)

$3,750.00 R.L. Crow

Hillary A. Robins

Thomas D. Robins (Grand Daughter)

$3,750.00 R.L. Crow

Danielle K. Manley

Larry J. Manley (Grand Daughter)

$1,750.00 R.L. Crow

Justine B. Crutchfield

David L. Houck (Daughter)

$1,500.00 R.L. Crow

Katelyn J. Harvey

John M. Kevin, Jr. (Grand Daughter)

$1,500.00 R.L. Crow

Jennifer L. Parmley

Jason B. Parmley (Daughter)

$1,500.00 R.L. Crow

Karl W. Swygert

Stewart W. Swygert (Son)

$1,500.00 R.L. Crow

John C. Wiley

Everett L. Ferrell (Grand Son)

$1,500.00 R.L. Crow

Audra M. Parmley

Jason B. Parmley (Daughter)

$3,500.00 Northrop/Grumman Shipbuilding Division, Newport News Award

Jonathan C. King

Johnny C. King (Son)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award

Katrina E. Nelson

George M. Adams (Grand Daughter)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award

Chelsea R. Stratmeyer

Richard R. Stratmeyer

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile Systems Award

Adam T. Swygert

Stewart W. Swygert (Son)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile System Award

2010

Megan T. Harman

James A. Harman Jr. (Daughter)

$3,750.00 R.L. Crow

Katelyn J. Harvey

John M. Kevin Jr. (Grand Daughter)

$3,750.00 R.L. Crow

Nicole I. Famularo

Henry J. Famularo (Daughter)

$3,750.00 R.L. Crow

Danielle K. Manley

Larry J. Manley (Grand Daughter)

$1,750.00 R.L. Crow

Jessica D. Morris-Bindel

William E. Bindel (Daughter)

$1,500.00 R.L. Crow

Alyssa M. Petrongelli

James J. Petrongelli (Daughter)

$1,500.00 R.L. Crow

Ryan E. Jones

Clayton D. Jones (Son)

$1,500.00 R.L. Crow

Jonathan C. King

Johnny C. King (Son)

$1,500.00 R.L. Crow

Katrina E. Nelson

George M. Adams (Grand Daughter)

$1,500.00 R.L. Crow

Adam Swygert

Stewart W. Swygert (Son)

$2,000.00 Northrop/Grumman Shipbuilding Division, Newport News Award

Karl Swygert

Stewart W. Swygert (Son)

$2,000.00 Northrop/Grumman Shipbuilding Division, Newport News Award

Audra M. Parmley

Jason H. Parmley (Daughter)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile System Award

Gabriella R. Famularo

Henry J. Famularo  (Daughter)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile System Award

Kyle A. Williamson

Gary L. Laun  (Grand Son)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile System Award

John C. Wiley

Everett L. Ferrell (Grand Son)

$1,000.00 Raytheon Missile System Award

2011

JeanAnn DeWees

Tim L. Nanstiel (Daughter)

$3,750.00 R.L. Crow

Nicole I. Famularo

Henry J. Famularo (Daughter)

$3,750.00 R.L. Crow

Megan T. Harman

James A. Harman (Daughter)

$3,750.00 R.L. Crow

Ryan E. Jones

Clayton D. Jones (Son)

$3,750.00 R.L. Crow

Danielle K. Manley

Larry (Joe) Manley (Daughter)

$3,750.00 R.L. Crow

Katrina E. Cervera

George Adams (Grand Daughter)

$2,000.00 Newport News Shipbuilding Award

Adam T. Swygert

 Stewart W. Swygert (Son)

$2,000.00 Newport News Shipbuilding Award

Kwaminique A. Brandon

Kenneth A. Brandon (Son)

$2,000.00 Raytheon Missile System Award

Alyssa M. Petrongelli

James J. Petrongelli (Daughter)

$2,000.00 Raytheon Missile System Award

2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Motion made from the floor at the General Business Meeting and by means of unanimous vote the Scholarship award was named after Robert L. Crow (CDR USN RET.).

** Bylaws change to Association and vote at the General Business Meeting held July 16, 2005 established Association of Aviation Ordnancemen Educational Foundation with own officers. Scholarship name is to remain in same name as prior years.

E-mail any changes or discrepancies to AAO Web Master
 
RETURN TO AAO HOMEPAGE

Association of Aviation Ordnancemen
We are the ARMS of the Fleet